April 23, 2012

It's Playoff Time!!

- Skyline Playoffs begin on Wednesday -


New York, N.Y. - NYU-Poly is the top seed for both the men's tennis and softball championships, while Farmingdale State earned the No. 1 seed in baseball and women's lacrosse. Montclair State is the top seed for the men's lacrosse championship. 

Action begins on Wednesday, Apr. 25, and champions in men's and women's lacrosse, men's tennis, baseball and softball will be crowned on Apr. 28-29.

MEN’S LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Bracket)
Semifinals – Wednesday, Apr. 25
No. 4 Richard Stockton at No. 1 Montclair State - 4:00 p.m.
No. 3 Farmingdale State at No. 2 Kean - 7:00 p.m.

Finals – Saturday, Apr. 28 (at highest remaining seed)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Bracket)
Semifinals – Wednesday, Apr. 25
No. 4 Kean at No. 1 Farmingdale State - 4:00 p.m.
No. 3 St. Joseph’s-L.I. at No. 2 Montclair State - 7:00 p.m.

Finals – Saturday, Apr. 28 (at highest remaining seed)

BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP (Bracket)
Opening Round – Wednesday, Apr. 25 (single elimination)
No. 6 Maritime at No. 3 St. Joseph’s-L.I. – 6:00 p.m.
No. 5 Mount Saint Vincent at No. 4 Mount Saint Mary – TBA

Friday, Apr. 27 (at Farmingdale State)
Game 3 – MSMC/CMSV winner at No. 1 Farmingdale State - 4:00 p.m.
Game 4 – SJC/Maritime winner vs. Old Westbury - 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Apr. 28 (at Farmingdale State)
Game 5 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 - 10:00 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser - 1:00 p.m.
Game 7 – Game 5 loser vs. Winner Game 6 - 4:00 p.m.

Finals - Sunday, Apr. 29 ( at Farmingdale State) - 11:00 a.m.
(if necessary - 2:00 p.m.)

SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP (Bracket)
Wednesday, Apr. 25
No. 4 Old Westbury at No. 1 NYU-Poly – 4:00 p.m.
No. 3 Farmingdale State at No. 2 Sage – 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, Apr. 28 (at NYU-Poly)
Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 - 10:00 a.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser - 12:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Winner Game 4 - 3:00 p.m.

Finals - Sunday, Apr. 29 (at NYU-Poly) - 11:00 a.m.
(if necessary - 1:30 p.m.)

MEN’S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP (Bracket)
Semifinals – Thursday, Apr. 26
#4 Purchase at #1 NYU-Poly - 7:00 p.m.
#3 Mount Saint Mary at #2 Farmingdale State - 5:00 p.m.

Finals – Saturday, Apr. 28 (at highest remaining seed)

 

*****