Rams Draw Rensselaer in NCAA New York Regionals

2008 Skyline Champs

Rams Draw Rensselaer in New York Regionals

May 14-18: New York Regionals, Hosted by Ithaca College, Auburn, New York


Indianapolis, Ind. - The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has announced the 54 teams that will compete in the 2008 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship. Six teams will compete at five first-round sites; eight teams will compete at three first-round sites. All first rounds will use a double-elimination format. Thirty-four conference champions qualified automatically. Winners of the eight first-round tournaments will qualify for the double-elimination championship at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin, May 23-27.

The Rams (26-16) were seeded 6th in the New York Region and will face #3 Rensselaer (30-10) as their first opponent in the First Round games. A Tournament website has been created for the Regionals at: http://bombers.ithaca.edu/News/baseball/2008/5/12/baseball%20regionalpage%20051208.asp?path=baseball and live stats will be provided for all Regional games.

The Regional seeding and schedule is as follows:

NCAA New York regional tournament - Wednesday through Monday at Falcon Park in Auburn
Wednesday, May 14

Game 1: #4 Montclair State vs. #5 Eastern Connecticut State, 10 a.m.
Game 2: #1 Cortland vs. #8 Grove City, 1:15 p.m.
Game 3: #3 Rensselaer vs. #6 Farmingdale, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: #2 Ithaca vs. #7 Ohio Wesleyan, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, May 15
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:15 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, May 16
Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, May 17
Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs, Game 13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 18
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 14 winner vs. game 14 loser, 1 p.m.


DATES/SITES/SEEDINGS:

May 14-18
Hosted by Eastern College Athletic Conference, Harwich, Massachusetts
1. Trinity (Connecticut) (37-0)
2. Wheaton (Massachusetts) (32-8)
3. Keene State (33-9)
4. Southern Maine (32-12)
5. Western New England (31-11)
6. St. Joseph’s (Maine) (28-16)
7. Worcester State (23-16)
8. Castleton State (20-10)

Hosted by USA South and Old Dominion, Danville, Virginia
1. Salisbury (38-2)
2. Johns Hopkins (34-5)
3. Piedmont (33-12)
4. Lynchburg (30-11)
5. Christopher Newport (28-12)
6. Randolph-Macon (25-15)

Hosted by Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Indiana
1. Heidelberg (37-8)
2. Wooster (34-9)
3. Calvin (32-8)
4. Rose-Hulman (31-13)
5. Adrian (30-10)
6. Transylvania (31-12)

Hosted by Kean University, Newark, New Jersey
1. Kean (35-9)
2. Rowan (30-12)
3. The College of New Jersey (28-10)
4. Penn State-Behrend (34-10)
5. Messiah (27-16)
6. DeSales (24-18-1)
7. Keystone (30-10)
8. Gwynedd-Mercy (21-18)

Hosted by Ithaca College, Auburn, New York
1. Cortland State (38-3)
2. Ithaca (28-11)
3. Rensselaer (30-10)
4. Montclair State (26-18)
5. Eastern Connecticut State (29-13)
6. Farmingdale (23-13)
7. Ohio Wesleyan (28-17)
8. Grove City (18-16)

Hosted by Augustana College (Illinois), Moline, Illinois
1. Illinois Wesleyan (33-9)
2. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (28-14)
3. Augustana (Illinois) (32-11)
4. Wartburg (26-13)
5. Linfield (30-10)
6. Webster (28-13)

Hosted by McMurry University, Abilene, Texas
1. Chapman (35-3)
2. George Fox (28-12)
3. McMurry (29-17)
4. Cal State East Bay (26-14)
5. Trinity (Texas) (32-13)
6. La Verne (25-14-1)

Hosted by University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
1. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (31-7)
2. Wisconsin-Whitewater (35-8)
3. Carthage (35-8)
4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (29-9)
5. St. Scholastica (32-4)
6. Knox (15-23)


First round matchups for the championship site will be as follows:

McMurry regional winner vs. Kean regional winner
Rose-Hulman regional winner vs. USA South/Old Dominion regional winner
Wisconsin-Oshkosh regional winner vs. Augustana (Illinois) regional winner
Ithaca regional winner vs. Eastern College Athletic Conference regional winner


CONFERENCES RECEIVING AUTOMATIC QUALIFICATION BERTHS:

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference - Penn State-Behrend
American Southwest Conference - McMurry
Centennial Conference - Johns Hopkins
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin - Illinois Wesleyan
Commonwealth Coast Conference - Western New England
Commonwealth Conference - Messiah
Freedom Conference - DeSales
Great Northeast Athletic Conference - St. Joseph’s (Maine)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference - Transylvania
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Wartburg
Liberty League - Rensselaer
Little East Conference - Keene State
Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference - Worcester State
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association - Calvin
Midwest Conference - Knox
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - St. Thomas (Minnesota)
New England Small College Athletic Conference - Trinity (Connecticut)
New England Women's and Men's Athletics Conference - Wheaton (Massachusetts)
New Jersey Athletic Conference - Kean
North Atlantic Conference - Castleton State
North Coast Athletic Conference - Ohio Wesleyan
North Eastern Athletic Conference - Keystone
Northwest Conference - Linfield
Ohio Athletic Conference - Heidelberg
Old Dominion Athletic Conference - Randolph-Macon
Pennsylvania Athletic Conference - Gwynedd-Mercy
President’s Athletic Conference - Grove City
Skyline Conference - Farmingdale
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - La Verne
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference - Trinity (Texas)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Webster
State University of New York Athletic Conference - Cortland State
USA South Athletic Conference - Christopher Newport
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Wisconsin-Stevens Point

In the 2007 Division III championship game, Kean defeated Emory 5-4 in 10 innings.
The 2008 NCAA Spring Seasonal Show will air on CBS at 2 p.m. Eastern time, Sunday, June 22, and will include highlights from the championship.

*****

View: Mobile | Desktop