NCAA DIII Championships -- 2nd Round

NCAA DIII Championships
Grandover, East and West
Greensboro, N.C.
Dates: May 10-11, 2011
2nd Round Scores
Par 72, 7045 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Saint John's University   286  291  577   +1
2  Greensboro College   291  289  580   +4
3  Texas Lutheran   292  292  584   +8
t 4  Illinois Wesleyan   294  291  585   +9
t 4  Methodist   299  286  585   +9
6  Emory University   289  297  586   +10
7  Oglethorpe University   286  304  590   +14
8  Huntingdon College   294  297  591   +15
9  Guilford   295  298  593   +17
10  Centre College   296  301  597   +21
11  Christopher Newport University   304  294  598   +22
t 12  Redlands   298  301  599   +23
t 12  UW-Eau Claire   299  300  599   +23
t 14  LaVerne   298  302  600   +24
t 14  Millikin   297  303  600   +24
t 14  Transylvania   302  298  600   +24
17  Gustavus Adolphus College   299  302  601   +25
18  Middlebury   304  299  603   +27
19  McDaniel   305  299  604   +28
20  Mount Union   305  300  605   +29
21  Wittenberg   310  296  606   +30
22  Skidmore College   308  300  608   +32
23  Central (Ia.)   312  298  610   +34
24  Nebraska Wesleyan   311  300  611   +35
25  Milwaukee School of Eng.   305  307  612   +36
26  Calvin   317  297  614   +38
27  Washington & Jefferson   314  301  615   +39
28  UW-Stout   305  314  619   +43
29  Webster   308  312  620   +44
30  Linfield   307  315  622   +46
31  Farmingdale State   306  319  625   +49
32  Cabrini   308  318  626   +50
33  Husson   311  317  628   +52
34  Carroll (WI)   326  305  631   +55
t 35  Elizabethtown   324  309  633   +57
t 35  Manhattanville   303  330  633   +57
37  North Central University   318  322  640   +64
38  UMass Dartmouth   327  314  641   +65
39  PSU Harrisburg   334  327  661   +85
40  PSU Altoona   343  331  674   +98


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Chris Morris   Centre College   67  65  132   -12
2  Tain Lee   Claremont-Mudd-Scripps   69  67  136   -8
3  Hudson Keener   LaGrange   71  68  139   -5
4  Ryan Kiel   Texas Lutheran   71  69  140   -4
t 5  Jeremy Sanders   Redlands   73  68  141   -3
t 5  Casey Vangsness   Saint John's University   70  71  141   -3
t 5  WEIR, Alex   Methodist   70  71  141   -3
t 5  WESKO, Mike   Methodist   73  68  141   -3
t 9  Trey Bidwell   Maryville, TN   71  71  142   -2
t 9  Greg Bowman   McDaniel   70  72  142   -2
t 9  Dan Nelson   UW-Stout   71  71  142   -2
t 12  Dorner, Ryan   Illinois Wesleyan   72  71  143   -1
t 12  Craig Stevenson   Oglethorpe University   66  77  143   -1
t 14  ELDER, Brock   Greensboro College   71  73  144   E
t 14  Mark Giorgi   Saint John's University   69  75  144   E
t 14  Dennis Granath   Saint John's University   70  74  144   E
t 14  MITCHELL, Kirk   Greensboro College   73  71  144   E
t 14  Reese, Dex   Illinois Wesleyan   72  72  144   E
t 19  Ryan Dagerman   Emory University   70  75  145   +1
t 19  Patrick Hanzel   Nebraska Wesleyan   73  72  145   +1
t 19  Alex Kolquist   Gustavus Adolphus College   72  73  145   +1
t 19  Michael Markiewicz   Millikin   72  73  145   +1
t 19  Tim McCormick   UW-Eau Claire   72  73  145   +1
t 19  Scott Miller   Mount Union   75  70  145   +1
t 19  Charles Raindre   Emory University   70  75  145   +1
t 19  Noah Ratner   Guilford   75  70  145   +1
t 19  Justin Tereshko   Transylvania   71  74  145   +1
t 28  Chance Cathey   Texas Lutheran   72  74  146   +2
t 28  Johnathan Chen   Emory University   74  72  146   +2
t 28  Mat Hennick   Guilford   75  71  146   +2
t 28  Michael Hersey   Husson   73  73  146   +2
t 28  Jim Levins   Middlebury   70  76  146   +2
t 28  OLSON, Chris   Christopher Newport University   73  73  146   +2
t 34  Eric Quinn   Oglethorpe University   74  73  147   +3
t 34  Dusty Roberts   Guilford   71  76  147   +3
t 34  Zachman, Dane   Milwaukee School of Eng.   74  73  147   +3
t 37  Chase Blaich   Huntingdon College   75  73  148   +4
t 37  Ricky Boerner   Wittenberg   74  74  148   +4
t 37  Cates Culpepper   Huntingdon College   73  75  148   +4
t 37  Alex Hedlund   Redlands   73  75  148   +4
t 37  HOWARD, Jon   Christopher Newport University   77  71  148   +4
t 37  KENNEDY, Connor   Greensboro College   75  73  148   +4
t 37  Jamie Krula   UW-Eau Claire   76  72  148   +4
t 37  Jamey Lester   Huntingdon College   72  76  148   +4
t 37  Michael Ryan   Cabrini   74  74  148   +4
t 37  Smith, Ryan   Illinois Wesleyan   73  75  148   +4
t 47  Juan Ayala   Manhattanville   71  78  149   +5
t 47  Rodes Bowers   Huntingdon College   75  74  149   +5
t 47  Eric Bunge   LaVerne   73  76  149   +5
t 47  Matt Canavan   Skidmore College   74  75  149   +5
t 47  James Dawson   Transylvania   75  74  149   +5
t 47  Eich, Peter   Milwaukee School of Eng.   76  73  149   +5
t 47  Jess Hendriksma   Calvin   77  72  149   +5
t 47  Chris Hyten   Texas Lutheran   74  75  149   +5
t 47  J.P. Kircher   Huntingdon College   74  75  149   +5
t 47  Tony Krogen   Saint John's University   77  72  149   +5
t 47  Jantzen Latham   Transylvania   76  73  149   +5
t 47  Ben Lehrke   Mount Union   76  73  149   +5
t 47  Nick Mehigan   Texas Lutheran   75  74  149   +5
t 47  Jordan Millice   Wittenberg   74  75  149   +5
t 47  NIHART, Ben   Greensboro College   72  77  149   +5
t 47  Andrew Oakes   Gustavus Adolphus College   76  73  149   +5
t 47  Mike Redwood   Bridgewater College   74  75  149   +5
t 47  Andy Smith   UW-Stout   74  75  149   +5
t 65  BRUNS, Robby   Methodist   77  73  150   +6
t 65  David Collura   Emory University   75  75  150   +6
t 65  Fitch, Alex   Linfield   74  76  150   +6
t 65  Jordan Hall   Oglethorpe University   76  74  150   +6
t 65  Wes Hillen   Millikin   74  76  150   +6
t 65  JAEGER, Brian   Christopher Newport University   76  74  150   +6
t 65  Sam Luedtke   Carroll (WI)   79  71  150   +6
t 65  NICHOLS, Josh   Greensboro College   78  72  150   +6
t 65  Nick Palladino   Rochester   75  75  150   +6
t 65  Chris Perry   PSU Altoona   75  75  150   +6
t 65  Scott, Jake   Illinois Wesleyan   77  73  150   +6
t 76  Brad Cieslinski   Washington & Jefferson   77  74  151   +7
t 76  Rory Doll   Nebraska Wesleyan   76  75  151   +7
t 76  Nick Ericson   LaVerne   73  78  151   +7
t 76  Kaleb Kessler   Webster   73  78  151   +7
t 76  Brent Messmore   Central (Ia.)   78  73  151   +7
t 76  Andrew Roque   LaVerne   79  72  151   +7
t 76  J.B. Spillane   Millikin   75  76  151   +7
t 76  Ryan Williams   Redlands   78  73  151   +7
t 84  Brian Cady   Middlebury   77  75  152   +8
t 84  Alex Klehr   Saint John's University   78  74  152   +8
t 84  Larkin, Adam   Farmingdale State   75  77  152   +8
t 84  Ryan Lloyd   Skidmore College   79  73  152   +8
t 84  Brian Omslaer   Washington & Jefferson   81  71  152   +8
t 84  Geoff Quinque   Elizabethtown   78  74  152   +8
t 84  Kevin Smith   LaVerne   76  76  152   +8
t 91  Anthony Amodeo   Oglethorpe University   70  83  153   +9
t 91  Eric Doezema   Calvin   80  73  153   +9
t 91  Ben Hogenkamp   Wittenberg   81  72  153   +9
t 91  Jimmy Hutchings   UW-Eau Claire   72  81  153   +9
t 91  Lyndon Jones   Centre College   74  79  153   +9
t 91  John McCarthy   Skidmore College   78  75  153   +9
t 91  Cory Muller   Mount Union   77  76  153   +9
t 91  Nick Szem   Emory University   77  76  153   +9
t 99  Max Alley   Middlebury   78  76  154   +10
t 99  Andrew Emerson   Middlebury   79  75  154   +10
t 99  FRISINA, Mike   Methodist   80  74  154   +10
t 99  Cory Henry   Millikin   76  78  154   +10
t 99  Kelly, Richard   Farmingdale State   74  80  154   +10
t 99  Paul Kovalcheck   McDaniel   80  74  154   +10
t 99  Ben Kuiper   Calvin   80  74  154   +10
t 99  Justin Livingston   Central (Ia.)   79  75  154   +10
t 99  Keith Mazurek Jr   McDaniel   78  76  154   +10
t 108  Loren Churness   UW-Eau Claire   79  76  155   +11
t 108  Simon Erlandsson   Gustavus Adolphus College   76  79  155   +11
t 108  Joseph Flowers   Skidmore College   78  77  155   +11
t 108  Jason Harvey   Central (Ia.)   80  75  155   +11
t 108  Grant Hinton   Centre College   77  78  155   +11
t 108  Tyler McMorrow   Gustavus Adolphus College   75  80  155   +11
t 108  William Prince   Middlebury   82  73  155   +11
t 108  Kyler Scott   Webster   81  74  155   +11
t 108  Taylor, A.J.   Linfield   79  76  155   +11
t 108  Alex Wise   Guilford   74  81  155   +11
t 118  Arnold, Chris   Farmingdale State   76  80  156   +12
t 118  EVANS, Joseph   Christopher Newport University   80  76  156   +12
t 118  Tyler Fewell   Washington & Jefferson   79  77  156   +12
t 118  Nick Iacono   Elizabethtown   79  77  156   +12
t 118  Bryan Johnson   McDaniel   77  79  156   +12
t 118  Craig Osterbrock   Wittenberg   81  75  156   +12
t 124  Taylor Alvarado   North Central University   77  80  157   +13
t 124  Stephen Arnott   Manhattanville   77  80  157   +13
t 124  Patrick Cansfield   Oglethorpe University   77  80  157   +13
t 124  DUNCAN, Mike   Methodist   79  78  157   +13
t 124  Hunter Frazier   Transylvania   80  77  157   +13
t 124  Trevor Gervais   Gustavus Adolphus College   80  77  157   +13
t 124  Colin Izzo   Washington & Jefferson   78  79  157   +13
t 124  Geoffrey Oliphant   Nebraska Wesleyan   80  77  157   +13
t 124  Drew Osier   Central (Ia.)   75  82  157   +13
t 124  Chris Sarvadi   Cabrini   73  84  157   +13
t 124  Greg Verde   Cabrini   79  78  157   +13
t 135  Peter Anderson   Skidmore College   78  80  158   +14
t 135  Arnes, Jason   Milwaukee School of Eng.   77  81  158   +14
t 135  Jordan Brovick   Carroll (WI)   81  77  158   +14
t 135  Patrick Davidson   Centre College   78  80  158   +14
t 135  Clay Hinton   Transylvania   81  77  158   +14
t 135  Alex Huyser   Central (Ia.)   83  75  158   +14
t 135  Johnson, Stefan   Illinois Wesleyan   79  79  158   +14
t 135  Kay, Josh   Linfield   75  83  158   +14
t 135  Matthew Loubier   Husson   79  79  158   +14
t 135  SUAREZ, Joseph   Christopher Newport University   78  80  158   +14
t 145  Ryan Boyer   Nebraska Wesleyan   82  77  159   +15
t 145  Ben Brooks   UW-Eau Claire   80  79  159   +15
t 145  Jon Lieser   Mount Union   77  82  159   +15
t 145  Robby Meeh   Webster   83  76  159   +15
t 145  Edward Morascyzk   Washington & Jefferson   80  79  159   +15
t 145  Sakamoto, Yutaro   Linfield   79  80  159   +15
t 145  Todd Steller   Redlands   74  85  159   +15
t 152  Eric Busalacchi   Carroll (WI)   83  77  160   +16
t 152  Logan Connaughton   McDaniel   83  77  160   +16
t 152  Matt Connolly   UMass Dartmouth   81  79  160   +16
t 152  Kenyon Cook   Centre College   81  79  160   +16
t 152  Steve Guerreri   Mount Union   79  81  160   +16
t 152  Kyle Jaacks   Nebraska Wesleyan   84  76  160   +16
t 152  Dan Klipsch   Webster   75  85  160   +16
t 152  Taylor Murphy   North Central University   83  77  160   +16
t 152  Dave Sarkipato   Calvin   80  80  160   +16
t 152  Jon-Michael Sherman   North Central University   78  82  160   +16
t 152  J.T. Thomas   Guilford   79  81  160   +16
t 152  David Wetterich   Wittenberg   82  78  160   +16
t 152  Scott Woodacre   UMass Dartmouth   86  74  160   +16
t 152  Shane Woodman   PSU Harrisburg   81  79  160   +16
t 166  Kevin Byrne   Husson   79  82  161   +17
t 166  Turk, Ben   Milwaukee School of Eng.   78  83  161   +17
t 168  Dither Castro   Texas Lutheran   81  81  162   +18
t 168  George Gillmore   UMass Dartmouth   81  81  162   +18
t 168  Josh Haynes   LaVerne   76  86  162   +18
t 168  Nick Jagoe   UMass Dartmouth   82  80  162   +18
t 168  Loftus, Scott   Milwaukee School of Eng.   82  80  162   +18
t 173  Arnold, Joe   Farmingdale State   81  82  163   +19
t 173  Mike Cresci   Manhattanville   77  86  163   +19
t 173  Chris Hamel   Husson   80  83  163   +19
t 173  Daniel Johnson   North Central University   80  83  163   +19
t 173  Steven Kinsman   Webster   79  84  163   +19
t 173  Blaine Lynch   Carroll (WI)   83  80  163   +19
t 173  Ross Ryzenga   Calvin   85  78  163   +19
t 173  Ethan Schmitz   UW-Stout   78  85  163   +19
t 173  Dan Senkler   Elizabethtown   85  78  163   +19
182  Lem Randall   Manhattanville   78  86  164   +20
t 183  Sam Carr   UW-Stout   82  83  165   +21
t 183  Drew Hanaoka   Elizabethtown   85  80  165   +21
t 183  Brandon Oldham   UMass Dartmouth   83  82  165   +21
t 186  Alex Catalano   Elizabethtown   82  84  166   +22
t 186  Geoff Morrison   PSU Harrisburg   85  81  166   +22
t 188  Brian Barry   Millikin   84  83  167   +23
t 188  Lance Bernier   Husson   81  86  167   +23
t 188  Mike Caston   Redlands   81  86  167   +23
t 191  Brad Goss   PSU Harrisburg   85  83  168   +24
t 191  Peyton Olson   UW-Stout   83  85  168   +24
t 193  Haining, John M.   Farmingdale State   81  88  169   +25
t 193  Max Hrip   PSU Harrisburg   83  86  169   +25
t 195  Ryan Foell   PSU Harrisburg   86  84  170   +26
t 195  Landon Hollenshead   PSU Altoona   88  82  170   +26
197  Rob Bass   Cabrini   82  89  171   +27
t 198  Pat Rooney   Cabrini   90  82  172   +28
t 198  Schmitz, Tommy   Linfield   84  88  172   +28
t 198  Tom Trexler   PSU Altoona   88  84  172   +28
201  Matt Miceli   Carroll (WI)   88  86  174   +30
202  Ben Thorson   North Central University   90  86  176   +32
203  Daniel Skelton   Manhattanville   87  97  184   +40
204  Wes Elder   PSU Altoona   92  94  186   +42
205  Lee Elder   PSU Altoona   100  90  190   +46

Millikin and LaVerne advanced (Transylvania did not) in team playoff (Top 15
play last 2 rounds)....Scott Miller (Mt Union), Patrick Hanzel (Neb. Wesleyan),
Justin Tereshko (Transylvania), Alex Kolquist (Gustavus Adolphus) vied for one
individual slot. Kolquist advanced.



 Team-by-Team Results
 

May 10-11, 2011 -- NCAA DIII Championships
Grandover, East and West -- Greensboro, N.C.
Par 72, 7045 yards -- 40 teams, 205 players

 

Bridgewater College  
Mike Redwood#   74 75   149    +5   t-47th

 

Cabrini   308 318   626    +50   32nd
Michael Ryan   74 74   148    +4   t-37th
Chris Sarvadi   73 84   157    +13   t-124th
Greg Verde   79 78   157    +13   t-124th
Rob Bass   82 89   171    +27   197th
Pat Rooney   90 82   172    +28   t-198th

 

Calvin   317 297   614    +38   26th
Jess Hendriksma   77 72   149    +5   t-47th
Eric Doezema   80 73   153    +9   t-91st
Ben Kuiper   80 74   154    +10   t-99th
Dave Sarkipato   80 80   160    +16   t-152nd
Ross Ryzenga   85 78   163    +19   t-173rd

 

Carroll (WI)   326 305   631    +55   34th
Sam Luedtke   79 71   150    +6   t-65th
Jordan Brovick   81 77   158    +14   t-135th
Eric Busalacchi   83 77   160    +16   t-152nd
Blaine Lynch   83 80   163    +19   t-173rd
Matt Miceli   88 86   174    +30   201st

 

Central (Ia.)   312 298   610    +34   23rd
Brent Messmore   78 73   151    +7   t-76th
Justin Livingston   79 75   154    +10   t-99th
Jason Harvey   80 75   155    +11   t-108th
Drew Osier   75 82   157    +13   t-124th
Alex Huyser   83 75   158    +14   t-135th

 

Centre College   296 301   597    +21   10th
Chris Morris   67 65   132    -12   1st
Lyndon Jones   74 79   153    +9   t-91st
Grant Hinton   77 78   155    +11   t-108th
Patrick Davidson   78 80   158    +14   t-135th
Kenyon Cook   81 79   160    +16   t-152nd

 

Christopher Newport University   304 294   598    +22   11th
OLSON, Chris   73 73   146    +2   t-28th
HOWARD, Jon   77 71   148    +4   t-37th
JAEGER, Brian   76 74   150    +6   t-65th
EVANS, Joseph   80 76   156    +12   t-118th
SUAREZ, Joseph   78 80   158    +14   t-135th

 

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  
Tain Lee#   69 67   136    -8   2nd

 

Elizabethtown   324 309   633    +57   t-35th
Geoff Quinque   78 74   152    +8   t-84th
Nick Iacono   79 77   156    +12   t-118th
Dan Senkler   85 78   163    +19   t-173rd
Drew Hanaoka   85 80   165    +21   t-183rd
Alex Catalano   82 84   166    +22   t-186th

 

Emory University   289 297   586    +10   6th
Ryan Dagerman   70 75   145    +1   t-19th
Charles Raindre   70 75   145    +1   t-19th
Johnathan Chen   74 72   146    +2   t-28th
David Collura   75 75   150    +6   t-65th
Nick Szem   77 76   153    +9   t-91st

 

Farmingdale State   306 319   625    +49   31st
Larkin, Adam   75 77   152    +8   t-84th
Kelly, Richard   74 80   154    +10   t-99th
Arnold, Chris   76 80   156    +12   t-118th
Arnold, Joe   81 82   163    +19   t-173rd
Haining, John M.   81 88   169    +25   t-193rd

 

Greensboro College   291 289   580    +4   2nd
ELDER, Brock   71 73   144   E   t-14th
MITCHELL, Kirk   73 71   144   E   t-14th
KENNEDY, Connor   75 73   148    +4   t-37th
NIHART, Ben   72 77   149    +5   t-47th
NICHOLS, Josh   78 72   150    +6   t-65th

 

Guilford   295 298   593    +17   9th
Noah Ratner   75 70   145    +1   t-19th
Mat Hennick   75 71   146    +2   t-28th
Dusty Roberts   71 76   147    +3   t-34th
Alex Wise   74 81   155    +11   t-108th
J.T. Thomas   79 81   160    +16   t-152nd

 

Gustavus Adolphus College   299 302   601    +25   17th
Alex Kolquist   72 73   145    +1   t-19th
Andrew Oakes   76 73   149    +5   t-47th
Simon Erlandsson   76 79   155    +11   t-108th
Tyler McMorrow   75 80   155    +11   t-108th
Trevor Gervais   80 77   157    +13   t-124th

 

Huntingdon College   294 297   591    +15   8th
Chase Blaich   75 73   148    +4   t-37th
Cates Culpepper   73 75   148    +4   t-37th
Jamey Lester   72 76   148    +4   t-37th
Rodes Bowers   75 74   149    +5   t-47th
J.P. Kircher   74 75   149    +5   t-47th

 

Husson   311 317   628    +52   33rd
Michael Hersey   73 73   146    +2   t-28th
Matthew Loubier   79 79   158    +14   t-135th
Kevin Byrne   79 82   161    +17   t-166th
Chris Hamel   80 83   163    +19   t-173rd
Lance Bernier   81 86   167    +23   t-188th

 

Illinois Wesleyan   294 291   585    +9   t-4th
Dorner, Ryan   72 71   143    -1   t-12th
Reese, Dex   72 72   144   E   t-14th
Smith, Ryan   73 75   148    +4   t-37th
Scott, Jake   77 73   150    +6   t-65th
Johnson, Stefan   79 79   158    +14   t-135th

 

LaGrange  
Hudson Keener#   71 68   139    -5   3rd

 

LaVerne   298 302   600    +24   t-14th
Eric Bunge   73 76   149    +5   t-47th
Nick Ericson   73 78   151    +7   t-76th
Andrew Roque   79 72   151    +7   t-76th
Kevin Smith   76 76   152    +8   t-84th
Josh Haynes   76 86   162    +18   t-168th

 

Linfield   307 315   622    +46   30th
Fitch, Alex   74 76   150    +6   t-65th
Taylor, A.J.   79 76   155    +11   t-108th
Kay, Josh   75 83   158    +14   t-135th
Sakamoto, Yutaro   79 80   159    +15   t-145th
Schmitz, Tommy   84 88   172    +28   t-198th

 

Manhattanville   303 330   633    +57   t-35th
Juan Ayala   71 78   149    +5   t-47th
Stephen Arnott   77 80   157    +13   t-124th
Mike Cresci   77 86   163    +19   t-173rd
Lem Randall   78 86   164    +20   182nd
Daniel Skelton   87 97   184    +40   203rd

 

Maryville, TN  
Trey Bidwell#   71 71   142    -2   t-9th

 

McDaniel   305 299   604    +28   19th
Greg Bowman   70 72   142    -2   t-9th
Paul Kovalcheck   80 74   154    +10   t-99th
Keith Mazurek Jr   78 76   154    +10   t-99th
Bryan Johnson   77 79   156    +12   t-118th
Logan Connaughton   83 77   160    +16   t-152nd

 

Methodist   299 286   585    +9   t-4th
WEIR, Alex   70 71   141    -3   t-5th
WESKO, Mike   73 68   141    -3   t-5th
BRUNS, Robby   77 73   150    +6   t-65th
FRISINA, Mike   80 74   154    +10   t-99th
DUNCAN, Mike   79 78   157    +13   t-124th

 

Middlebury   304 299   603    +27   18th
Jim Levins   70 76   146    +2   t-28th
Brian Cady   77 75   152    +8   t-84th
Max Alley   78 76   154    +10   t-99th
Andrew Emerson   79 75   154    +10   t-99th
William Prince   82 73   155    +11   t-108th

 

Millikin   297 303   600    +24   t-14th
Michael Markiewicz   72 73   145    +1   t-19th
Wes Hillen   74 76   150    +6   t-65th
J.B. Spillane   75 76   151    +7   t-76th
Cory Henry   76 78   154    +10   t-99th
Brian Barry   84 83   167    +23   t-188th

 

Milwaukee School of Eng.   305 307   612    +36   25th
Zachman, Dane   74 73   147    +3   t-34th
Eich, Peter   76 73   149    +5   t-47th
Arnes, Jason   77 81   158    +14   t-135th
Turk, Ben   78 83   161    +17   t-166th
Loftus, Scott   82 80   162    +18   t-168th

 

Mount Union   305 300   605    +29   20th
Scott Miller   75 70   145    +1   t-19th
Ben Lehrke   76 73   149    +5   t-47th
Cory Muller   77 76   153    +9   t-91st
Jon Lieser   77 82   159    +15   t-145th
Steve Guerreri   79 81   160    +16   t-152nd

 

Nebraska Wesleyan   311 300   611    +35   24th
Patrick Hanzel   73 72   145    +1   t-19th
Rory Doll   76 75   151    +7   t-76th
Geoffrey Oliphant   80 77   157    +13   t-124th
Ryan Boyer   82 77   159    +15   t-145th
Kyle Jaacks   84 76   160    +16   t-152nd

 

North Central University   318 322   640    +64   37th
Taylor Alvarado   77 80   157    +13   t-124th
Taylor Murphy   83 77   160    +16   t-152nd
Jon-Michael Sherman   78 82   160    +16   t-152nd
Daniel Johnson   80 83   163    +19   t-173rd
Ben Thorson   90 86   176    +32   202nd

 

Oglethorpe University   286 304   590    +14   7th
Craig Stevenson   66 77   143    -1   t-12th
Eric Quinn   74 73   147    +3   t-34th
Jordan Hall   76 74   150    +6   t-65th
Anthony Amodeo   70 83   153    +9   t-91st
Patrick Cansfield   77 80   157    +13   t-124th

 

PSU Altoona   343 331   674    +98   40th
Chris Perry   75 75   150    +6   t-65th
Landon Hollenshead   88 82   170    +26   t-195th
Tom Trexler   88 84   172    +28   t-198th
Wes Elder   92 94   186    +42   204th
Lee Elder   100 90   190    +46   205th

 

PSU Harrisburg   334 327   661    +85   39th
Shane Woodman   81 79   160    +16   t-152nd
Geoff Morrison   85 81   166    +22   t-186th
Brad Goss   85 83   168    +24   t-191st
Max Hrip   83 86   169    +25   t-193rd
Ryan Foell   86 84   170    +26   t-195th

 

Redlands   298 301   599    +23   t-12th
Jeremy Sanders   73 68   141    -3   t-5th
Alex Hedlund   73 75   148    +4   t-37th
Ryan Williams   78 73   151    +7   t-76th
Todd Steller   74 85   159    +15   t-145th
Mike Caston   81 86   167    +23   t-188th

 

Rochester  
Nick Palladino#   75 75   150    +6   t-65th

 

Saint John's University   286 291   577    +1   1st
Casey Vangsness   70 71   141    -3   t-5th
Mark Giorgi   69 75   144   E   t-14th
Dennis Granath   70 74   144   E   t-14th
Tony Krogen   77 72   149    +5   t-47th
Alex Klehr   78 74   152    +8   t-84th

 

Skidmore College   308 300   608    +32   22nd
Matt Canavan   74 75   149    +5   t-47th
Ryan Lloyd   79 73   152    +8   t-84th
John McCarthy   78 75   153    +9   t-91st
Joseph Flowers   78 77   155    +11   t-108th
Peter Anderson   78 80   158    +14   t-135th

 

Texas Lutheran   292 292   584    +8   3rd
Ryan Kiel   71 69   140    -4   4th
Chance Cathey   72 74   146    +2   t-28th
Chris Hyten   74 75   149    +5   t-47th
Nick Mehigan   75 74   149    +5   t-47th
Dither Castro   81 81   162    +18   t-168th

 

Transylvania   302 298   600    +24   t-14th
Justin Tereshko   71 74   145    +1   t-19th
James Dawson   75 74   149    +5   t-47th
Jantzen Latham   76 73   149    +5   t-47th
Hunter Frazier   80 77   157    +13   t-124th
Clay Hinton   81 77   158    +14   t-135th

 

UMass Dartmouth   327 314   641    +65   38th
Matt Connolly   81 79   160    +16   t-152nd
Scott Woodacre   86 74   160    +16   t-152nd
George Gillmore   81 81   162    +18   t-168th
Nick Jagoe   82 80   162    +18   t-168th
Brandon Oldham   83 82   165    +21   t-183rd

 

UW-Eau Claire   299 300   599    +23   t-12th
Tim McCormick   72 73   145    +1   t-19th
Jamie Krula   76 72   148    +4   t-37th
Jimmy Hutchings   72 81   153    +9   t-91st
Loren Churness   79 76   155    +11   t-108th
Ben Brooks   80 79   159    +15   t-145th

 

UW-Stout   305 314   619    +43   28th
Dan Nelson   71 71   142    -2   t-9th
Andy Smith   74 75   149    +5   t-47th
Ethan Schmitz   78 85   163    +19   t-173rd
Sam Carr   82 83   165    +21   t-183rd
Peyton Olson   83 85   168    +24   t-191st

 

Washington & Jefferson   314 301   615    +39   27th
Brad Cieslinski   77 74   151    +7   t-76th
Brian Omslaer   81 71   152    +8   t-84th
Tyler Fewell   79 77   156    +12   t-118th
Colin Izzo   78 79   157    +13   t-124th
Edward Morascyzk   80 79   159    +15   t-145th

 

Webster   308 312   620    +44   29th
Kaleb Kessler   73 78   151    +7   t-76th
Kyler Scott   81 74   155    +11   t-108th
Robby Meeh   83 76   159    +15   t-145th
Dan Klipsch   75 85   160    +16   t-152nd
Steven Kinsman   79 84   163    +19   t-173rd

 

Wittenberg   310 296   606    +30   21st
Ricky Boerner   74 74   148    +4   t-37th
Jordan Millice   74 75   149    +5   t-47th
Ben Hogenkamp   81 72   153    +9   t-91st
Craig Osterbrock   81 75   156    +12   t-118th
David Wetterich   82 78   160    +16   t-152nd

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 
NCAA DIII Championships
Grandover, East and West
Greensboro, N.C.
Dates: May 10-11, 2011
2nd Round Scores
Par 72, 7045 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Scores    Total    Par 
   1  Saint John's University........  286  291    577     +1
   2  Greensboro College.............  291  289    580     +4
   3  Texas Lutheran.................  292  292    584     +8
t  4  Illinois Wesleyan..............  294  291    585     +9
t  4  Methodist......................  299  286    585     +9
   6  Emory University...............  289  297    586    +10
   7  Oglethorpe University..........  286  304    590    +14
   8  Huntingdon College.............  294  297    591    +15
   9  Guilford.......................  295  298    593    +17
  10  Centre College.................  296  301    597    +21
  11  Christopher Newport University.  304  294    598    +22
t 12  Redlands.......................  298  301    599    +23
t 12  UW-Eau Claire..................  299  300    599    +23
t 14  LaVerne........................  298  302    600    +24
t 14  Millikin.......................  297  303    600    +24
t 14  Transylvania...................  302  298    600    +24
  17  Gustavus Adolphus College......  299  302    601    +25
  18  Middlebury.....................  304  299    603    +27
  19  McDaniel.......................  305  299    604    +28
  20  Mount Union....................  305  300    605    +29


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                              Scores   Total    Par 
   1  Chris Morris......... Centre College.................   67   65    132    -12
   2  Tain Lee............. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.........   69   67    136     -8
   3  Hudson Keener........ LaGrange.......................   71   68    139     -5
   4  Ryan Kiel............ Texas Lutheran.................   71   69    140     -4
t  5  Jeremy Sanders....... Redlands.......................   73   68    141     -3
t  5  Casey Vangsness...... Saint John's University........   70   71    141     -3
t  5  WEIR, Alex........... Methodist......................   70   71    141     -3
t  5  WESKO, Mike.......... Methodist......................   73   68    141     -3
t  9  Trey Bidwell......... Maryville, TN..................   71   71    142     -2
t  9  Greg Bowman.......... McDaniel.......................   70   72    142     -2
t  9  Dan Nelson........... UW-Stout.......................   71   71    142     -2
t 12  Dorner, Ryan......... Illinois Wesleyan..............   72   71    143     -1
t 12  Craig Stevenson...... Oglethorpe University..........   66   77    143     -1
t 14  ELDER, Brock......... Greensboro College.............   71   73    144      E
t 14  Mark Giorgi.......... Saint John's University........   69   75    144      E
t 14  Dennis Granath....... Saint John's University........   70   74    144      E
t 14  MITCHELL, Kirk....... Greensboro College.............   73   71    144      E
t 14  Reese, Dex........... Illinois Wesleyan..............   72   72    144      E
t 19  Ryan Dagerman........ Emory University...............   70   75    145     +1
t 19  Patrick Hanzel....... Nebraska Wesleyan..............   73   72    145     +1
t 19  Alex Kolquist........ Gustavus Adolphus College......   72   73    145     +1
t 19  Michael Markiewicz... Millikin.......................   72   73    145     +1
t 19  Tim McCormick........ UW-Eau Claire..................   72   73    145     +1
t 19  Scott Miller......... Mount Union....................   75   70    145     +1
t 19  Charles Raindre...... Emory University...............   70   75    145     +1
t 19  Noah Ratner.......... Guilford.......................   75   70    145     +1
t 19  Justin Tereshko...... Transylvania...................   71   74    145     +1

Millikin and LaVerne advanced (Transylvania did not) in team playoff (Top 15
play last 2 rounds)....Scott Miller (Mt Union), Patrick Hanzel (Neb. Wesleyan),
Justin Tereshko (Transylvania), Alex Kolquist (Gustavus Adolphus) vied for one
individual slot. Kolquist advanced.

View: Mobile | Desktop