Men's Lacrosse Box Score (Final)
Farmingdale at Maritime (N.Y.)
(3/29/2014 at 1:00 pm at Throggs Neck, N.Y. (Reinhart Field))

Farmingdale State (5-3, 1-0 Skyline) at
Maritime (4-6, 0-1 Skyline)
Date: 3/29/2014, Attendance: 91
SCORE BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 FINAL
 
Farmingdale State 5 3 7 6 21
Maritime 1 2 1 4 8

Farmingdale State SCORING: GOALS: daniel desimone 4 ; tom rotanz 5 ; mike strebel 1 ; donovan devaney 1 ; daniel alazaraki 2 ; philip schaefer 3 ; tyler rifice 5 .
ASSISTS: tom rotanz 4 ; mike strebel 1 ; donovan devaney 1 ; philip schaefer 5 ; steven marxhausen 1 ; patrick cowcer 3 ; andrew incantalupo 2 .

Maritime SCORING: GOALS: matt hayes 2 ; dylan larmony 1 ; zachary pace 2 ; colin mccoy 1 ; andrew scalesi 2 .
ASSISTS: neil nembhard 1 ; zachary pace 2 .

SHOTS BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 8 6 10 7 31
Maritime 9 5 8 20 42

GROUND BALLS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 7 9 9 7 32
Maritime 9 7 5 12 33

FACE-OFFS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 4-7 3-6 5-8 3-10 15-31
Maritime 3-7 3-6 3-8 7-10 16-31

CLEARS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 5-6 2-3 3-4 4-5 14-18
Maritime 1-3 2-2 0-0 1-3 4-8

EXTRA-MAN OPPS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 0-0 1-2 2-5 2-2 5-9
Maritime 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-4 1-7

SAVES BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 4 2 4 8 18
Maritime 3 1 1 0 5

TURNOVERS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 4 5 5 4 18
Maritime 4 4 4 5 17

Farmingdale State

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
M 1 Daniel Desimone 4 0 4 7 6 1 0 0 0-0
GK 2 Thomas Fallon * 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0-0
A 3 Tom Rotanz * 5 4 9 6 5 1 2 0 0-0
M 4 Ryan Corbett 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0-0
M 6 Derrick Sherrod 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 8 Danny Gallante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 9 Ryan McArdle 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
M 10 Mike Strebel 1 1 2 3 2 2 2 0 0-0
M 11 Damian Romanelli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 12 Donovan Devaney * 1 1 2 1 1 4 8 1 1 0-0
D 13 Eric Ammirati 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
A 14 Matt Polizzano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 15 Anthony Galeotafiore 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 0 1-60
A 16 Daniel Alazaraki 2 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 0-0
GK 20 Nicholas Fasano 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0-0
M 21 Al Rocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
D 22 Zach Carere * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0-0
D 24 Michael Krebs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
D 25 Justin Carere * 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
A 26 Philip Schaefer * 3 5 8 5 4 3 3 1 0-0
D 27 Steven Marxhausen * 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 1-120
M 29 Vincent Aniano * 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0-0
M 31 Patrick Cowcer 0 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 1-60
M 33 Nick Lebright 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-30
M 34 Andrew Incantalupo 0 2 2 0 0 2 2 1 0-0
GK 36 Alexander Negro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 37 Bernard Paras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
A 40 Tyler Rifice * 5 0 5 5 5 3 1 1 1-30
M 41 Robert Rosciano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2-120
D 42 Tim Kelly * 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
D 44 Liam Werner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-60
A 45 Patrick Doyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0-0
Totals 21 17 38 31 26 32 15 18 7 8-480

Maritime

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
2 D'Amico, James 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 2-120
3 Cristallo, Corey 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0-0
5 Rooney, Peter 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
7 Hayes, Matt 2 0 2 9 6 12 15 1 0 2-60
d 10 Strezenec, Jonathan * 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2-90
11 McGrath, Brendan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1-60
12 Lalena, Robert 0 0 0 1 1 3 2 1 1-60
mf 17 Stickney, Chris * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
18 Connolly, Kevin 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 1 0-0
19 Hayden, Mike 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
mf 21 Larmony, Dylan * 1 0 1 6 4 3 3 0 0-0
a 22 Nembhard, Neil * 0 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 0-0
gk 23 Arnold, Mike * 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0-0
a 24 Pace, Zachary * 2 2 4 5 4 1 1 0 0-0
26 McDermott, William 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
a 27 McCoy, Colin * 1 0 1 7 3 0 0 0 0-0
d 28 Ambrosio, Anthony * 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1-60
31 Martens, Daniel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
32 Haim, Alex 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
33 Rose, Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-30
mf 39 Scalesi, Andrew * 2 0 2 9 5 0 1 1 0 0-0
d 41 Quinn, James * 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0-0
44 Izzo, Kevin 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
46 Diggle, Anthony 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
Totals 8 3 11 42 26 33 16 17 9 10-480
SCORING SUMMARY
  Prd Time Team Type Goal Scorer Assists H-V
1. 1st 13:06 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Strebel, Mike 0-1
2.   12:49 FSCM EV Schaefer, Philip Rotanz, Tom 0-2
3.   12:25 FSCM EV Devaney, Donovan unassisted 0-3
4.   11:21 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Cowcer, Patrick 0-4
5.   06:11 FSCM EV Strebel, Mike unassisted 0-5
6.   05:04 MARITIME EV Hayes, Matt Pace, Zachary 1-5
7. 2nd 11:06 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Incantalupo, Andrew 1-6
8.   10:10 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Schaefer, Philip 1-7
9.   05:20 FSCM PP Desimone, Daniel Schaefer, Philip 1-8
10.   04:52 MARITIME EV Hayes, Matt unassisted 2-8
11.   01:47 MARITIME EV Pace, Zachary unassisted 3-8
12. 3rd 13:25 FSCM PP Desimone, Daniel Schaefer, Philip 3-9
13.   12:20 FSCM EV Alazaraki, Daniel Schaefer, Philip 3-10
14.   10:22 MARITIME EV Scalesi, Andrew Nembhard, Neil 4-10
15.   08:45 FSCM EV Desimone, Daniel Devaney, Donovan 4-11
16.   07:43 FSCM SH Rotanz, Tom unassisted 4-12
17.   03:54 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Rotanz, Tom 4-13
18.   01:02 FSCM PP Desimone, Daniel Schaefer, Philip 4-14
19.   00:01 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Rotanz, Tom 4-15
20. 4th 14:10 MARITIME EV Larmony, Dylan unassisted 5-15
21.   11:51 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler unassisted 5-16
22.   10:57 MARITIME EV McCoy, Colin unassisted 6-16
23.   10:18 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Incantalupo, Andrew 6-17
24.   09:45 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Cowcer, Patrick 6-18
25.   08:15 FSCM PP Schaefer, Philip Rotanz, Tom 6-19
26.   07:34 FSCM PP Alazaraki, Daniel Marxhausen, Steven 6-20
27.   06:33 FSCM EV Schaefer, Philip Cowcer, Patrick 6-21
28.   02:31 MARITIME EV Pace, Zachary unassisted 7-21
29.   00:24 MARITIME PP Scalesi, Andrew Pace, Zachary 8-21
PENALTY SUMMARY
Prd Time Team #-Player Min Offence
1st 09:38 FSCM Rifice, Tyler MINOR HOLDING
2nd 08:42 FSCM Marxhausen, Steven MINOR SLASHING
2nd 05:41 MARITIME McGrath, Brendan MAJOR SLASHING
2nd 05:41 MARITIME Rose, Jordan MINOR PUSHING
3rd 13:47 MARITIME Hayes, Matt MINOR PUSHING
3rd 13:47 MARITIME Ambrosio, Anthony MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
3rd 08:29 FSCM Galeotafiore,Anthony MAJOR SLASHING
3rd 05:05 MARITIME Hayes, Matt MINOR PUSHING
3rd 02:05 MARITIME D'Amico, James MAJOR SLASHING
3rd 01:11 MARITIME Strezenec, Jonathan MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
3rd 00:00 MARITIME D'Amico, James MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
3rd 00:00 FSCM Cowcer, Patrick MAJOR UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT
4th 08:49 MARITIME Lalena, Robert MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
4th 08:00 FSCM Rosciano, Robert MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
4th 07:05 MARITIME Strezenec, Jonathan MINOR PUSHING
4th 03:45 FSCM Werner, Liam MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
4th 02:16 FSCM Rosciano, Robert MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
4th 00:33 FSCM LeBright, Nick MINOR HOLDING

PENALTY TOTALS
Farmingdale State: 8 minutes on 8 infraction(s) Maritime: 8 minutes on 10 infraction(s)