Men's and Women's Track Wins Seven Events, Magee Qualifies for Nationals

Men's and Women's Track Wins Seven Events, Magee Qualifies for Nationals

- Rowan University Open - April 9th, 2010 - Glassboro, N.J. -

Glassboro, N.J. - Freshman Corine Magee, freshman Victoria Mandat and senior Gina Pierre broke school records for outdoor track and field this Friday, April 9th at the Rowan University Open. Magee broke the 100-meter Dash record and qualified for the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track Championships in May, while Mandat and Pierre broke their own records for the 100-meter Hurdles and Hammer Throw, respectively.

The men's and women's team won seven events and were awarded commemorative watches for their efforts.

Magee ran a 12.28 100-meter in the trials, before running 12.32 in the finals, which placed her 4th in the meet. Her school record bested Deborah Gibson's record of 12.36 set back in 1992. Corine now holds the 100m and 200m outdoor records and the 55m and 200m indoor records, as well as running on two record setting Relay teams.

Magee also placed second in the 200m Dash in a time of 25.70 and was a member of the 3rd place 4x100m Relay team, as they improved their time to 50.59 and moved to 3rd on the All-Time list.

Mandat lowered her school record in the 100-meter Hurdles to 15.13. Pierre, who her broke her own school record for the Hammer Throw with a toss of 43.48m (142' 8"), won the event with a throw 14 feet better than the 2nd place finisher at the Open.

Faustine Chukwuezi won the Long Jump event, with an ECAC qualifying leap of 5.35m (17' 6 3/4"), placing her at 3rd All-Time on the Farmingdale Top-10 List. She also won the Triple Jump with a jump of 11.24m (36' 10 1/2"), which moves her to 3rd place All-Time in that event as well.

Additional Performances:

Women

High Jump - Dominique Cunningham, 2nd place, 1.47m (4' 9 3/4"), #5 on All-Time list

1500m Run - Melissa Bonilla, 6th place, 5:31.38, #9 on All-Time List

100m Hurdles - Vicky Mandat, 4th place, 16.32

Discus - Estella Sanchez, 16th place, 20.66m (67' 9"), #5 on All-Time List

200m - Faustine Chukwuezi, 4th place, 26.79, #8 on All-Time List; Nicole Zarek, 29.82, Personal best

100m - Janel Monah, 8th place, 12.88, #5 on All-Time List

Men

5000m - Tim Flynn, 2nd place, 16:41.11

400m Intermediate Hurdles - Greg Denis, 2nd place, 58.41

Distance Medley Relay - Sean Daly, James Owen, Russell Darress, Sean Tiernan, 1st place, 11:24.65, #5 on All-Time List

Triple Jump - Jeff St. Simon, 1st place, 13.73m (45' 1/2"), #9 on All-Time List; Kurt Johns-Harris, 2nd place, 13.62m (44' 8 1/4"), #10 on All-Time List

Pole Vault - Nick David, 1st place, 14' 6"; John Verderber, 5th place, 13'0", Tie #7 on All-Time List

Hammer Throw - Ed Brown, 1st place, 47.56m (156'); John Roselle, 45.60m (149' 6"), #3 on All-Time List, Personal best; Mike Jang, 42.54m (139' 7"), #5 on All-Time List, Personal best; Darius Barnes, 32.76m (107' 6"), Personal best

Discus - Mike Jang, 3rd place, 40.92m (134' 3"), Personal best

High Jump - Steve Brown, 2nd place, 5' 10"

 

*****

View: Mobile | Desktop