Softball has Five All-Conference Selections

- Flint receives First Team honors, while Walker, Jarczynski, Richman and Mongiello named to Second Team -


New York, N.Y. - The Skyline Conference released the 2012 All-Conference softball selections on Monday, April 30th. Junior Kristen Flint (Brentwood, N.Y.) was named First Team All-Skyline, while senior Aubrey Walker (West Babylon, N.Y.), junior Jennifer Jarczynski (West Babylon, N.Y.), senior Rebecca Richman (West Islip, N.Y.) and freshman Michelle Mongiello (Elmont, N.Y.) receive Second Team honors.

Flint started 38 games and had 30 hits, a team-leading 34 runs scored and 22 runs batted in. Walker started every game while batting .336 with 30 runs scored, 27 RBI and a team-best .992 fielding percentage. Jarczynski batted .381 and had team-high's in hits (45), home runs (3) and is second with 10 doubles. Richman batted .325 with nine doubles, 20 runs scored and 28 RBI. Mongiello led the team with a .442 average, a .600 slugging percentage and a .449 on base percentage this season.

Freshman pitcher Taylor Tedeschi (Levittown, N.Y.) was named the Skyline Tournament's Most Valuable Player.

2012 SKYLINE SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM


FIRST TEAM:
Miranda Merilli# - NYU-Poly - Jr. - P - Altoona, Penn.
Alyssa Clancy - Old Westbury - Jr. - P - Remsenberg, N.Y.
Christi Bruin - NYU-Poly - So. - C - Auburn, Wash.
Corine Fitzgibbons* - NYU-Poly - Jr. - 1B - Brooklyn, N.Y.
Chelsea Hepburn - Mount Saint Mary - So. - 1B - New York, N.Y.
Kristen Beikirch - Sage - Fr. - 2B - Brockport, N.Y.
Shelby Bruns - NYU-Poly - Jr. - SS - Elko, Nev.
Kristen Flint - Farmingdale State - Jr. - 3B - Brentwood, N.Y.
Sadie Hoeschen - NYU-Poly - So. - OF - Huntington Beach, Cal.
Rachel Smith - Sage - Sr. - OF - Cohoes, N.Y.
Julianne Tierney - St. Joseph's –L.I. - Fr. - OF - Bethpage, N.Y.
Megan Moran - NYU-Poly - So. - DP - Reno, Nev.
Briana Feist - NYU-Poly - So. - UTIL - San Diego, Cal.
Kelsey Newberg - Sage - Jr. - UTIL - New Britain, Conn.


SECOND TEAM:
Caitlin Maynes - Mount Saint Mary - Jr. - P - Miller Place, N.Y.
Samantha Siegler - Old Westbury - Sr. - C - Bellmore, N.Y.
Aubrey Walker - Farmingdale State - Sr. - 1B - West Babylon, N.Y.
Julia De Carmine - St. Joseph's-L.I. - Jr. - 2B - Holtsville, N.Y.
Jennifer Jarczynski - Farmingdale State - Jr. - 2B - West Babylon, N.Y.
Hillary Faas - Sage - So. - SS - East Greenbush, N.Y.
Jennifer Jean - Old Westbury - So. - OF - Levittown, N.Y.
Michelle Mongiello - Farmingdale State - Fr. - OF - Elmont, N.Y.
Rebecca Richman - Farmingdale State - Sr. - OF - West Islip, N.Y.
Alyssa Clancy - Old Westbury - Jr. - DP - Remsenberg, N.Y.


*PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Corine Fitzgibbons, NYU-Poly
#PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Miranda Merilli, NYU-Poly
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Kristen Beikirch, Sage
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Barrett, NYU-Poly & Jamie Brown, Sage
TOURNAMENT MVP: Taylor Tedeschi, Farmingdale State
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Old Westbury

 

*****

View: Mobile | Desktop