Rams Win 16 Events at Richard Stockton Quad Meet

Rams Win 16 Events at Richard Stockton Quad Meet

Richard Stockton Quad Meet

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Richard Stockton College - Pomona, N.J.

Weather - 55 Degrees, Light breeze


Pomona, N.J. - The Richard Stockton Quad Meet brought together four Division III schools, Farmingdale State, Richard Stockton, Stevens and Lehman in a scoring meet on Thursday, April 21st. The weather was finally conducive to posting quality performances and the Rams took advantage of the favorable conditions. The men's and women's team won 16 events, set a new school record, recorded another ECAC qualifier, improved four ECAC qualifying performances and had nine new personal bests.

Indoor All-American Corine Magee (Mastic, N.Y.) won four events which included the 100m (12.77), 200m (25.76), and anchored the winning 4x100m and 4x400m relays. Magee holds the Farmingdale State school records in the 100m and 200m.

Sophomore Mike Jang (Lynbrook, N.Y.) won the shot put (13.78m, 45' 2 1/2") and hammer throw (47.22m, 154' 4") and placed 5th in the discus throw (36.94m, 121' 2"). Indoor All-American Faustine Chukwuezi (Central Islip, N.Y.) won her specialty, the triple jump, with a jump of 11.29m (36' 1 1/4") and ran on both the 4x100m and 4x400m winning relays. Qasim Ellis (Farmingdale, N.Y.), an Indoor All-American, won the long jump (6.65m, 21'10") and triple jump (14.36m, 47' 1/4").

Top Performances (MEN):

Joe Verderber - Pole Vault, 1st place - 4.10m (13' 5 1/4") #7 on FSC All-Time List

Adam Sadler - 5000m, 4th place - 16:51.45 (Personal Best)

Mike Jang - Shot Put, 1st place - 13.78m (45' 2 1/2") #9 on FSC All-Time List (Personal Best)

                - Hammer Throw, 1st place - 47.22m (154' 4") #4 on FSC All-Time List (Personal Best)

Darius Barnes - Shot Put, 4th place - 11.63m (38' 2") (Personal Best)

Steve Brown - 400m Intermediate Hurdles, 2nd place - 46.86

                     - 110m High Hurdles, 1st place - 15.51

                     - High Jump, 1st place - 1.88m (6' 2")

Qasim Ellis - Long Jump, 1st place - 6.65m (21' 10")

                  - Triple Jump, 1st place 14.36m (47' 1/4")

Greg Denis - 400m Intermediate Hurdles, 1st place - 55.06 (Improves ECAC qualifying time)

                  - 400m, 2nd place - 51.50

Russell Darress - 1500m, 2nd place - 4:14.50 (Personal Best)

Sean Tiernan - 3000m Steeple Chase, 1st place - 9:53.60

4x100m Relay - Daquan Grant, Greg Denis, Steve Brown, Deshaun Thomas, 2nd place - 44.45

4x400m Relay - Daquan Grant, Steve Brown, Jonathan Afanador, Greg Denis - 3:27.47

 

Top Performances (WOMEN):

Corine Magee - 100m, 1st place - 12.77

                       - 200m, 1st place - 25.76 (Improves ECAC qualifying time)

Marjorie Diemicke - 400m, 2nd place - 63.04 (#7 on FSC All-Time list) Personal Best

                            - 400m Hurdles, 3rd place - 68.44 (#3 on FSC All-Time List) Personal Best

Faustine Chukwuezi - Triple Jump, 1st place - 11.29m (36' 1 1/4")

                                 - Long Jump, 2nd place - 5.05m/16' 6"

Lauren Neuwirth - 1500m, 6th place - 6:43.37 (Personal Best)

                           - 5000m, 6th place - 23:34.28 (Personal Best)

Victoria Mandat - 100m Hurdles, 1st place - 15.62

4x100m Relay - Victoria Mandat, Kathleen Clermont, Faustine Chukwuezi, Corine Magee, 1st place - 48.77 (New School Record) Improves ECAC qualifying time

4x400m Relay - Marjorie Diemicke, Faustine Chukwuezi, Kathleen Clermont, Corine Magee, 1st place - 4:09.41 (#2 on FSC All-Time List) New ECAC qualifier

 

Team Scores:

MEN -

1. Stockton (217)

2. Farmingdale State (200)

3. Stevens (82)

4. Lehman (74)

 

WOMEN -

1. Stockton (222.5)

2. Stevens (142)

3. Lehman (99)

4. Farmingdale State (92.5)

 

*****

View: Mobile | Desktop