Rams Take Third in Skyline Championship

Tiernan Wins Individual Skyline Championship as Rams Take Third

Skyline Cross Country Championship - Van Cortlandt Park - Bronx, N.Y.

Men - 8000m, Women - 5000m

Weather: Partly sunny, Breezy, 55 degrees

FULL MEET RESULTS -   Men     Women


Bronx, N.Y. - The Farmingdale State men's and women's cross country team ran in the Skyline Conference Championship at Van Cortlandt Park on Sunday, October 31st. Junior Sean Tiernan (Staten Island, N.Y./Tottenville), the Skyline Conference's Runner of the Year, won the individual championship in a time of 27:16.10. Sophomore Luke Milano, of Maritime College, was 47.3 seconds behind Sean with a time of 28:03.40 to place a distant second. Sean took the lead about 600 meters into the race and never looked back, becoming the first-ever Farmingdale runner to win the individual title.

Joining Tiernan with First Team All-Conference honors was junior Sean Daly (Lindenhurst, N.Y./Lindenhurst) in 4th place with a time of 28:16.40. Senior Tim Flynn (Smithtown, N.Y./St. Anthony's) was Second Team All-Conference with a 9th place finish in 29:01.3. Freshman Edward Glidden (Greenfield, N.H./Contoocook Valley Reg.) placed 15th in 29:53.9 to break into the Top Five. The men's team placed 3rd in the meet.

Senior Mary Orobona (Farmingdale, N.Y./Kellenberg) earned Second Team All-Conference honors for the women, placing 10th in 21:57.7 to lead her team to a 6th place finish.

The Rams will run next in the ECAC Championship on Saturday, November 6th at Colt State Park in Bristol, R.I.

 

Individual Results

Men

  • Sean Tiernan - 1st, 27:16.10
  • Sean Daly - 4th, 28:16.4
  • Tim Flynn - 9th, 29:01.3
  • Ed Glidden - 15th, 29:53.9
  • Russell Darress - 22nd, 30:20
  • Adam Sadler - 27th, 30:36.9
  • Ben Vassallo - 31st, 30:56.7
  • John Perry - 53rd, 33:35

Women

  • Mary Orobona - 10th, 21:57.7
  • Jessica Josema - 22nd, 23:05.6
  • Marjorie Diemicke - 36th, 24:11.4
  • Katherine Monti - 38th, 24:26.4
  • Estella Sanchez - 52nd, 26:12.1
  • Angelica Medford - 53rd, 26:23.7
  • Lauren Neuwirth - 56th, 27:02.1
  • Nicole Zarek - 75th, 29:45.2

Team Results

Men

  1. St. Joseph's - 37
  2. Maritime - 47
  3. Farmingdale - 51
  4. Yeshiva - 123
  5. Mount Saint Mary - 141
  6. Bard - 182
  7. Purchase - 199
  8. Sage - 231
  9. NYU-Poly - 246
  10. Mount Saint Vincent - 268
  11. Old Westbury - 318

Women

  1. St. Joseph's - 43
  2. Mount Saint Mary - 59
  3. Bard - 88
  4. Maritime - 119
  5. Purchase - 130
  6. Farmingdale - 137
  7. Mount Saint Vincent - 183
  8. NYU-Poly - 217
  9. Yeshiva - 223
  10. Old Westbury - 290

 

*****